Pacific player eases into Junior quarters

AGGRESSIVE PLAY: Wee Fook smashes against Jeremy Toh of Sarawak BA/UPSTN in the third round of the boysA�U-15 singles at the State Junior tournament at Sarawak Badminton Association Hall. Wee Fook won 21-11, 21-5A�yesterday. a�? Photo by Teo Chee Wai

KUCHING: Jong Wee Fook from Pacific Badminton Management (PBM) had a relatively easy passage into the quarter-finals of the Under 15 boys singles at the State Junior tournament at Sarawak Badminton Association (BA) Hall here yesterday.

The 15-year-old top seed enjoyed a bye in the first round and beat Henry Tiang of Sibu Division BA 21-5, 21- 3 in the next round.

It was also no problem for Wee Fook in the third round as he saw off the challenge from 14-year-old Jeremy Toh of Sarawak BA/UPSTN with a 21-11, 21-5 victory.

Wee Fooka��s next opponent in the last eight today is James Liaw of Miri Division BA who overcame Adam Lau of Sarawak BA/UPSTN 21- 13, 21-9 in the third round.

In other U-15 boys singles second round matches played yesterday, second seed Lau Yi Ping of KSKS easily beat Wilson Tan of Kuching Division BA 21-2 and 21-4 while David Ngiam of KSKS struggled to beat Alfred Lau of Sarawak BA/ UPSTN 21-15, 22-20, joint third/fourth seed Anthony Lim beat PBMa��s Clement Chieng 21-15, 21-13.

In the U-15 boys doubles, Sarawak BA/UPSTNa��s Eugene Chin/Ng Ji Ti reached the last eight when they beat Kuching Division BAa��s Eugene Lu/Timothy Chan 21-14, 21-16 in the first round and PBMa��s Ronald Liaw/Wong Teck Chung 21- 14, 21-16 in the second round.

The other pair in the quarter-finals are PBMa��s Clement Chieng and Gerald Ong who beat the pair of Kueh Jian Terng and Voon Yee Yaw of Kuching Division BA 21-13, 24-22 in another second round match.

The top and second seeded pairs Bong Kee Hoi/Jong Wee Fook of PBM and David Ngiam/Lau Yi Ping of KSKS will only see action today as they received a bye in the first round.

Kee Hoi/Wee Fook will meet Kuching Division BAa��s Chong Jia Ming/Jared Chung while David/Yi Ping face Bintulu Division BAa��s Irwin Ting and Ting Chee Hong in the second round.

In the round robin matches for U-18 girls doubles, Sarikei Division BAa��s Lee Sing Fung teamed up with Wong Siew Jiun to beat Kam Ka Li and Kam Mun Li of Miri Division BA 16-21, 21-11 and 21-16 while Siti Noorizan Hamid/Vivian Chua from Lawas Division BA beat Kuching Division BAa��s Evira Lee and Irene Bong 21-11, 21-10.

There were no upsets in the early rounds of the U-14 girls singles contest, with top seed Michelle Kong of PBM booking her place in the quarter-finals after beating Mitchelle Tiong of Miri Division BA 21-01, 21-10 in the second round while second seed Abby Ling from Bintulu Division BA beat KSKSa�� Wong Sie Ching 21- 15, 21-16.

Other quarter-finalists in this category are Lau Siew Hung of Sarikei Division BA, KSKSa�� Chan Pui Wei, Soo Jia Ying of Sarawak BA, Vinnie Liong of Miri Division BA, Bong Sook Nee and Bong Sook Jong of PBM.

Meanwhile, U-12 girls singles top seed Kourtney Kho who got a bye in the first round, will face Miri Division BAa��s Florence Tiong today for a place in the last four.

Others reaching the last eight include PBMa��s Chai Hui Ching who beat Sarawak BAa��s Joyce Voon 21-3, 21-8, Sarawak BAa��s Jee Yu Fei who beat PBBSa�� Zuelaikha Idris 21-16, 21-18 while second seed Vivienne Kua beat Miri Division BAa��s Valerie Liong 21-16, 21-15.

Another 38 matches for all categories will be played today starting at 8am while 20 afternoon matches will start at 2.30pm.

Comments are closed.