Pacific player eases into Junior quarters

AGGRESSIVE PLAY: Wee Fook smashes against Jeremy Toh of Sarawak BA/UPSTN in the third round of the boys U-15 singles at the State Junior tournament at Sarawak Badminton Association Hall. Wee Fook won 21-11, 21-5 yesterday. • Photo by Teo Chee Wai

KUCHING: Jong Wee Fook from Pacific Badminton Management (PBM) had a relatively easy passage into the quarter-finals of the Under 15 boys singles at the State Junior tournament at Sarawak Badminton Association (BA) Hall here yesterday.

The 15-year-old top seed enjoyed a bye in the first round and beat Henry Tiang of Sibu Division BA 21-5, 21- 3 in the next round.

It was also no problem for Wee Fook in the third round as he saw off the challenge from 14-year-old Jeremy Toh of Sarawak BA/UPSTN with a 21-11, 21-5 victory.

Wee Fook’s next opponent in the last eight today is James Liaw of Miri Division BA who overcame Adam Lau of Sarawak BA/UPSTN 21- 13, 21-9 in the third round.

In other U-15 boys singles second round matches played yesterday, second seed Lau Yi Ping of KSKS easily beat Wilson Tan of Kuching Division BA 21-2 and 21-4 while David Ngiam of KSKS struggled to beat Alfred Lau of Sarawak BA/ UPSTN 21-15, 22-20, joint third/fourth seed Anthony Lim beat PBM’s Clement Chieng 21-15, 21-13.

In the U-15 boys doubles, Sarawak BA/UPSTN’s Eugene Chin/Ng Ji Ti reached the last eight when they beat Kuching Division BA’s Eugene Lu/Timothy Chan 21-14, 21-16 in the first round and PBM’s Ronald Liaw/Wong Teck Chung 21- 14, 21-16 in the second round.

The other pair in the quarter-finals are PBM’s Clement Chieng and Gerald Ong who beat the pair of Kueh Jian Terng and Voon Yee Yaw of Kuching Division BA 21-13, 24-22 in another second round match.

The top and second seeded pairs Bong Kee Hoi/Jong Wee Fook of PBM and David Ngiam/Lau Yi Ping of KSKS will only see action today as they received a bye in the first round.

Kee Hoi/Wee Fook will meet Kuching Division BA’s Chong Jia Ming/Jared Chung while David/Yi Ping face Bintulu Division BA’s Irwin Ting and Ting Chee Hong in the second round.

In the round robin matches for U-18 girls doubles, Sarikei Division BA’s Lee Sing Fung teamed up with Wong Siew Jiun to beat Kam Ka Li and Kam Mun Li of Miri Division BA 16-21, 21-11 and 21-16 while Siti Noorizan Hamid/Vivian Chua from Lawas Division BA beat Kuching Division BA’s Evira Lee and Irene Bong 21-11, 21-10.

There were no upsets in the early rounds of the U-14 girls singles contest, with top seed Michelle Kong of PBM booking her place in the quarter-finals after beating Mitchelle Tiong of Miri Division BA 21-01, 21-10 in the second round while second seed Abby Ling from Bintulu Division BA beat KSKS’ Wong Sie Ching 21- 15, 21-16.

Other quarter-finalists in this category are Lau Siew Hung of Sarikei Division BA, KSKS’ Chan Pui Wei, Soo Jia Ying of Sarawak BA, Vinnie Liong of Miri Division BA, Bong Sook Nee and Bong Sook Jong of PBM.

Meanwhile, U-12 girls singles top seed Kourtney Kho who got a bye in the first round, will face Miri Division BA’s Florence Tiong today for a place in the last four.

Others reaching the last eight include PBM’s Chai Hui Ching who beat Sarawak BA’s Joyce Voon 21-3, 21-8, Sarawak BA’s Jee Yu Fei who beat PBBS’ Zuelaikha Idris 21-16, 21-18 while second seed Vivienne Kua beat Miri Division BA’s Valerie Liong 21-16, 21-15.

Another 38 matches for all categories will be played today starting at 8am while 20 afternoon matches will start at 2.30pm.

Comments are closed.